Skip to content

// analysis

US LNG: Europe risks paying a steep price to stay warm

Illustration for the analysis: US LNG: Europe risks paying a steep price to stay warm
Sources and reading context

Topics

dated revision: November 04, 2026primary sourcesno tracker
// reading pathAsia in the global financial systemFollow the rates, currencies, credit and capital flows around this analysis.
Contents11 sections

Europe needs American gas to help heat homes this winter. It also needs the buyers of flexible cargoes to choose its ports over competing destinations in Asia. That contest matters more when reserves are thin. The Gas Infrastructure Europe dashboard displayed on 4 November 2026 shows 841.63 terawatt-hours in EU storage, or 74.33% of working capacity. Germany stands at 60.81%, Italy at 90.73%. Each percentage measures how full that country’s storage facilities are; its supply cushion also depends on demand and incoming deliveries. 1

US exports of liquefied natural gas (LNG) have been growing. Chilling gas into liquid allows it to travel by ship, and the American route to Europe avoids the Strait of Hormuz. For cargoes with flexible destinations, buyers compare the contract, the voyage and the selling price at each port. With European reserves depleted and Gulf trade disrupted, that commercial choice becomes part of the continent’s energy security. 2 3

The International Energy Agency’s (IEA) Global Gas Security Review 2026, published on 3 November, describes the EU’s lowest opening heating-season stocks since 2013. Its stress case combines colder-than-average weather with prolonged disruption through Hormuz: storage could finish March 2027 below 10%. That outcome remains conditional. For buyers, the more immediate pressure comes from the price needed to secure deliveries. 2

A smaller cushion before the cold arrives

The problem was inherited from last winter. EU underground storage finished winter 2025-26 at 28%, compared with 34% one year earlier and a nine-year average of roughly 40%, according to ACER, the European energy regulator. A deeper winter drawdown creates a larger refill requirement. Summer 2026 then brought higher LNG prices and a constrained global market. The margin available from buying in summer and selling in winter was not consistently attractive enough to encourage the usual commercial pace of injections. 3

Valuing each day’s injected volumes at that day’s Dutch wholesale gas price (TTF), the Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators, ACER, estimates the summer 2026 refill cost at around €27 billion. This indicative upper estimate may differ from operators’ actual costs, depending on their contracts. 3

The European Network of Transmission System Operators for Gas, ENTSOG, recorded 72% on 1 October, and ACER cited 75% on 21 October. GIE’s dashboard displayed 74.33% on 4 November. These dated observations describe a relatively thin reserve at the start of the heating season. 1 3 4

Storage levels remain unevenStorage fill levels and stored energy, GIE displayed snapshot dated 4 November 2026. Percent of working capacity and TWh. 01 / GAS · WINTER 2026 Uneven storage levels Reading displayed 4 November 2026 IN STORAGE · TWh EU 74.33 % 841.63 Germany 60.81 % 150.41 France 85.68 % 106.13 Italy 90.73 % 184.56 Netherlands 65.47 % 94.31 Poland 99.14 % 36.53 0 100 % GIE · 04.11.2026 l0g.fr
Storage levels remain unevenStorage fill levels and stored energy, GIE displayed snapshot dated 4 November 2026. Percent of working capacity and TWh. 01 / GAS · WINTER 2026 Uneven storage levels Reading displayed 4 November 2026 EU 74.33 % 841.63 TWh Germany 60.81 % 150.41 TWh France 85.68 % 106.13 TWh Italy 90.73 % 184.56 TWh Netherlands 65.47 % 94.31 TWh Poland 99.14 % 36.53 TWh Common scale: 0 to 100% GIE · 04.11.2026 l0g.fr
FIGURE 01Storage levels and their distributionWorking-capacity fill levels and stored energy, from the GIE reading displayed on 4 November 2026. [1]
Method and limitations

All six bars use a common 0-100% scale. The EU aggregate is capacity-weighted. TWh is a separate measure of stored energy. Comparing country fill levels does not measure their days of supply or withdrawal rates. This is a dated reading of a dynamic dashboard that may be revised.

Storage is the seasonal battery of the gas system. It shifts supply bought during relatively quiet months into periods when households need heat and electricity demand can surge. The European Commission says underground storage typically supplies 25-30% of winter gas consumption; ENTSOG estimates the share was about 26% in winter 2025-26. Imports through pipelines and LNG terminals, together with domestic production, provide the rest. As inventories fall, the system needs either more steady incoming gas or lower consumption. 4 5

A low reserve also becomes harder to deliver quickly. The IEA notes that withdrawal capacity tends to decline below about 30% of working storage capacity. Gas still underground may then reach customers more slowly just as a cold snap increases daily needs. Volume and delivery speed must be assessed together. 2

American supply cushions the Hormuz shock

Repeated interruptions to traffic through Hormuz have removed a large amount of LNG from world trade since the war began in late February 2026. According to the IEA, loadings from Qatar and the United Arab Emirates fell by more than 60 billion cubic metres between March and October, compared with the same months in 2025. Producers outside the Gulf expanded output by more than 40 billion cubic metres. Overall global production was still down by roughly 20 billion cubic metres, or about 6%, across that eight-month period. The first two figures are rounded bounds. The worldwide net loss is a separate IEA estimate; the three measures should be read independently. 2

The global shortfall after offsetsYear-on-year change in LNG loadings, March-October 2026: Gulf loss over 60 bcm, non-Gulf gain over 40 bcm, global net loss about 20 bcm. Bounds and rounded estimates. 02 / GAS · WINTER 2026 The shortfall after offsets Mar-Oct 2026 / 2025 · billion m3 Qatar + UAE Over 60 0 Other producers Over 40 0 Global net change ~ −20 0 Bars show rounded reference values. Global net loss: separate estimate. IEA · 03.11.2026 l0g.fr
The global shortfall after offsetsYear-on-year change in LNG loadings, March-October 2026: Gulf loss over 60 bcm, non-Gulf gain over 40 bcm, global net loss about 20 bcm. Bounds and rounded estimates. 02 / GAS · WINTER 2026 The shortfall after offsets Mar-Oct 2026 / 2025 · billion m3 Qatar + UAE Over 60 0 Other producers Over 40 0 Global net change ~ −20 0 Bars show rounded reference values. Global net loss: separate estimate. IEA · 03.11.2026 l0g.fr
FIGURE 02The global shock after offsetsYear-on-year change in LNG loadings from March to October 2026, in billion cubic metres. [2]
Method and limitations

The IEA reports losses above 60 bcm in Qatar and the UAE, gains above 40 bcm elsewhere and an approximately 20 bcm global net loss. The 60 and 40 bars represent published bounds, not exact values. The global net loss is a separate IEA estimate; read the three measures independently. The comparison uses the same eight months of 2025.

The extra supply has come from new and expanded liquefaction facilities in North America and Africa, alongside greater output from several established producers. But a new gas terminal cannot be summoned into operation because a spot price has jumped. Plants have operating limits, maintenance schedules and feedgas requirements. Vessels and berthing capacity matter too. Projects that will arrive later in the decade offer little immediate help to a January 2027 buyer. 2

The Energy Information Administration (EIA), the US government’s energy statistics agency, reported average LNG exports of 17.4 billion cubic feet per day (Bcf/d) in the first half of 2026, 23% above a year earlier. Its 6 October outlook, completed on 1 October, estimated 17.6 Bcf/d for 2026, compared with 15.1 in 2025, and projected 18.6 in 2027. Both 2026 and 2027 are forecasts. The daily measure remains separate from the eight-month global losses expressed in billion cubic metres. 6 7

Rising US LNG exportsAnnual average US LNG exports, in billion cubic feet per day: 15.1 actual in 2025; forecasts of 17.6 in 2026 and 18.6 in 2027. EIA, 6 October 2026. 03 / GAS · WINTER 2026 US LNG exports keep growing Billion cubic feet per day 0 10 20 15.1 2025 actual 17.6 2026 forecast 18.6 2027 forecast Forecasts dated 6 October 2026 EIA · STEO l0g.fr
Rising US LNG exportsAnnual average US LNG exports, in billion cubic feet per day: 15.1 actual in 2025; forecasts of 17.6 in 2026 and 18.6 in 2027. EIA, 6 October 2026. 03 / GAS · WINTER 2026 US LNG exports keep growing Billion cubic feet per day 0 10 20 15.1 2025 actual 17.6 2026 forecast 18.6 2027 forecast Forecasts dated 6 October 2026 EIA · STEO l0g.fr
FIGURE 03Further US export growth is forecastNatural gas exported as LNG, annual averages in billion cubic feet per day. [6][7]
Method and limitations

EIA Short-Term Energy Outlook dated 6 October 2026, forecasts completed 1 October: 2025 actual, 2026 and 2027 forecasts. All three bars use the same zero-based axis. Dashed outlines identify forecasts. The 17.4 first-half 2026 average discussed in the article covers a different period.

The IEA expects global LNG supply to fall by 3% over 2026, assuming Hormuz flows remain largely disrupted through year-end. That annual projection and the 6% decline observed from March to October cover different time windows. 2

Europe and Asia compete for flexible cargoes

Europe’s gas benchmark is the Dutch TTF trading hub. Asian buyers follow delivered LNG cargo prices, particularly in Northeast Asia. A seller with destination flexibility compares the revenue left after shipping and other delivery costs, known as the netback. A longer voyage can absorb the premium offered by an Asian buyer. 2 8

The IEA reports an average European TTF spot price of almost $20 per million British thermal units (MMBtu) between March and October 2026. Asian spot LNG averaged $21.5/MMBtu over the same months. Those prices were approximately 70% and 80% higher than a year earlier, respectively. Asia’s spot LNG premium over European hub prices was around $2/MMBtu from March to July, narrowing to roughly $1/MMBtu from August to October. Those are broad market signals, not the landed selling prices, freight bills or realised profits of any individual vessel. 2

One LNG cargo, two destinationsA flexible US LNG cargo can reach Europe or Asia depending on net delivery revenue. Regional averages from March to October 2026: TTF close to 20 dollars and Asian LNG at 21.5 dollars per million BTU. 04 / GAS · WINTER 2026 One cargo, two destinations Flexible US cargo EUROPE / TTF ~ 20 $/million BTU Wholesale gas ASIA / LNG 21.5 $/million BTU Delivered LNG NET DELIVERY REVENUE Destination price − freight − other costs · March-October 2026 averages IEA · 03.11.2026 l0g.fr
One LNG cargo, two destinationsA flexible US LNG cargo can reach Europe or Asia depending on net delivery revenue. Regional averages from March to October 2026: TTF close to 20 dollars and Asian LNG at 21.5 dollars per million BTU. 04 / GAS · WINTER 2026 One cargo, two destinations Flexible US cargo EUROPE / TTF ~ 20 $/million BTU Wholesale gas ASIA / LNG 21.5 $/million BTU Delivered LNG Net delivery revenue = destination price − freight − other costs March-October 2026 averages Transport costs unmeasured IEA · 03.11.2026 l0g.fr
FIGURE 04Delivery revenue helps determine the destinationA flexible US cargo can reach Europe or Asia. The seller compares revenue after transport alongside its contractual obligations. [2][8]
Method and limitations

Conceptual diagram with no distance scale. The IEA reports European TTF close to $20 per million BTU and Asian spot LNG at $21.5, March-October 2026 averages. These are different market benchmarks. Freight, other costs and individual contracts remain unknown, so the two prices cannot establish a trading margin.

The scale of that decision has changed dramatically. The IEA calculates that contracts allowing destination flexibility accounted for 29% of LNG contracting in 2016 and more than 50% in 2025, largely reflecting the rise of American supply. Flexible cargoes make the global system better able to redirect gas when an export hub fails. They also expose buyers to the price required to attract those cargoes. The IEA says Asian imports of Atlantic Basin LNG, primarily from the United States, doubled year on year between March and October 2026. 2

Flexible supply helped Europe absorb the Gulf shock. It also exposes European buyers to competing bids: if temperatures fall in both Europe and Asia, the two regions can bid up the same cargo. The IEA forecasts a 3% decline in European gas demand in 2026, partly reflecting high prices and reduced industrial consumption. Factories using less gas may relieve the physical balance while sacrificing production and margins. 2

Contracts distribute the gains from a cargo

The gap between American gas prices and European selling prices raises an obvious question about profits. Contracts determine how they are shared. In its 2025 annual report, Cheniere describes agreements that generally charge a fixed liquefaction fee per MMBtu, plus around 115% of the Henry Hub price, the US gas benchmark. Some cancellations leave the fixed fee payable. Under free-on-board delivery (FOB), the buyer takes the LNG at the export terminal and arranges its onward voyage. 9

A cargo distributes income and risk between the liquefaction operator, contract holder, charterer, trader and final importer. A buyer that secured gas in advance may benefit from a higher European selling price. Freight may also become dearer, or the purchase contract may track prices at the destination. Cheniere’s disclosures document one particular structure. Establishing each participant’s final profit requires its contracts, hedges and actual deliveries. 9

ACER estimates an indicative €18–33 billion extra cost on summer 2026 gas imports, holding volumes constant. Both calculations compare observed prices with estimated prices in the absence of the crisis. The lower estimate uses second- and third-quarter day-ahead TTF prices and a macroeconomic model; the upper estimate compares monthly 2026 prices with a path based on 2025. ACER describes the range as an indicative upper-bound estimate: indexation, hedging and timing can reduce or delay the cost actually borne. It measures European exposure to the price shock, while the profits of individual counterparties remain a separate question. 3

The shock reaches the economy at different speeds. Gas-fired generators pay for fuel; fertiliser producers face changing production costs; utilities’ hedges and contracts influence when consumers see higher tariffs. ACER reports roughly 9% more gas-fired power generation during gas summer 2026 than a year earlier, as heatwaves and constraints on other generators increased demand. The eventual household bill depends on national tariffs, regulation and supply contracts. 3

A growing reliance on American LNG

ACER records 146 billion cubic metres of EU LNG imports in 2025, 58% of them supplied by the United States. That American volume was equivalent to about one-quarter of total EU gas demand. These are different denominators: 58% refers to LNG imports, while a quarter refers to overall gas consumption. Europe still uses pipeline gas, notably from Norway and Algeria, as well as domestic supply. 8

Eurostat’s trade statistics provide another view. In Q2 2026, the United States supplied 63.2% of the value of EU LNG imports, Russia 17.3%, and Algeria 8.1%. The remaining 11.4% is calculated from the rounded published shares. These are value shares in customs statistics. ACER’s 58% measures physical volumes during 2025. Both identify the scale of the US role, using distinct periods and denominators. 10

The US dominates the EU LNG import billShares by value of EU LNG imports in the second quarter of 2026: United States 63.2%, Russia 17.3%, Algeria 8.1%, other countries 11.4% by subtraction. Eurostat. 05 / GAS · WINTER 2026 The LNG bill has a dominant supplier EU · Q2 2026 · shares by value United States 63.2 % Russia 17.3 % Algeria 8.1 % Others 11.4 % Others: remainder by subtraction. These shares measure import value. Eurostat · 22.09.2026 l0g.fr
The US dominates the EU LNG import billShares by value of EU LNG imports in the second quarter of 2026: United States 63.2%, Russia 17.3%, Algeria 8.1%, other countries 11.4% by subtraction. Eurostat. 05 / GAS · WINTER 2026 The LNG bill has a dominant supplier EU · Q2 2026 · shares by value United States 63.2 % Russia 17.3 % Algeria 8.1 % Others 11.4 % Others: remainder by subtraction. These shares measure import value. Eurostat · 22.09.2026 l0g.fr
FIGURE 05The US share of the EU LNG import billShares by value of EU LNG imports in the second quarter of 2026, according to Eurostat. [10]
Method and limitations

These shares measure import value, verified in Eurostat’s workbook, rather than physical volume. US 63.2%, Russia 17.3%, Algeria 8.1%; other countries 11.4% = 100 − 63.2 − 17.3 − 8.1. The stacked bar totals 100%. ACER’s annual 2025 US share of 58% by volume covers a different measure and period.

Concentrated purchasing exposes buyers to a supplier’s energy and trade policies even when deliveries remain reliable. Long-term agreements can stabilize parts of that relationship. Globally, damage to Gulf infrastructure has delayed some of the expected easing of supply: the IEA estimates 150 billion cubic metres in cumulative LNG supply losses over 2026–30 from the conflict. That projection depends on disrupted capacity and its return to service. 2

Terminals and imports provide a supply cushion

Infrastructure gives Europe useful room to manoeuvre. In its 8 October outlook, ENTSOG assessed the gas system as sufficiently flexible to meet demand under various supply conditions. Terminals could process around 1,600 TWh, or 145 billion cubic metres over a winter season. That capacity still needs cargoes available at suitable ports and prices. The 146 bcm imported in 2025 covers a full year, a different time horizon. 4 8

On 3 September, the European Commission’s Gas Coordination Group saw no immediate risk to EU supply security, citing diversification, terminals and lower demand since 2022. A more recent assessment adds perspective: on 4 November, Germany’s regulator, Bundesnetzagentur, still rated the risk of supply stress in Germany as low, with stable imports, while expecting relatively low stocks at winter’s end. Storage remains one source of vulnerability alongside weather, incoming flows and buyers’ responses. 11 12

The EU retains a 90% storage target, to be reached between 1 October and 1 December, with flexibility for difficult market conditions and technical constraints. Legal compliance depends on that window and the provisions applicable to each country. An aggregate fill rate displayed on 4 November measures a physical position; assessing compliance requires the full legal context. 5

Weather and deliveries determine the winter outcome

A mild winter, sustained US deliveries and improving Gulf availability could preserve Europe’s reserve. This first pathway is qualitative: a numerical end-March estimate would require a weather model and the complete portfolio of contracted supply.

A winter with normal temperatures but continued Gulf disruptions would leave Europe competing with Asian buyers for flexible LNG. Physical deliveries could remain sufficient while high wholesale prices work through industrial costs and power markets. That mechanism follows the evidence assembled by ACER and the IEA. Its size and geographical distribution are unknown. 2 3

The IEA stress case combines colder-than-average weather with continued interruption of LNG flows through Hormuz. Under those conditions, EU storage could end March 2027 below 10% of working capacity. The operational warning starts earlier, with withdrawal rates tending to weaken below 30%. ENTSOG separately says sustained limits on LNG availability could leave storage well below 30% by winter’s end. These are findings from different assessments, not points on a single modelled path. 2 4

Three distinct storage benchmarksObserved EU storage fill: 74.33% in the reading displayed on 4 November 2026. Withdrawal rates tend to decline when storage fill drops below about 30%. The IEA scenario combining cold weather and prolonged Hormuz disruption could leave fill levels below 10% at end-March 2027. Three distinct benchmarks. 06 / GAS · WINTER 2026 Three benchmarks for storage Working capacity · scale 0-100% OBSERVATION 74.33 % EU · 4 November 2026 WITHDRAWAL RATE < 30 % Available flow tends to decline. STRESS SCENARIO < 10 % Cold + prolonged Hormuz disruption · end-March 2027 GIE / IEA l0g.fr
Three distinct storage benchmarksObserved EU storage fill: 74.33% in the reading displayed on 4 November 2026. Withdrawal rates tend to decline when storage fill drops below about 30%. The IEA scenario combining cold weather and prolonged Hormuz disruption could leave fill levels below 10% at end-March 2027. Three distinct benchmarks. 06 / GAS · WINTER 2026 Three benchmarks for storage Working capacity · scale 0-100% OBSERVATION 74.33 % EU · 4 November 2026 WITHDRAWAL RATE < 30 % Available flow tends to decline. STRESS SCENARIO < 10 % End-March 2027: cold weather and prolonged Hormuz disruption, IEA. GIE / IEA l0g.fr
FIGURE 06Observed stocks, withdrawal rates and a scenarioThree different benchmarks shown separately on a common storage-fill scale. [1][2]
Method and limitations

GIE: EU storage at 74.33% in the reading displayed on 4 November 2026. IEA: withdrawal rates tend to decline below about 30%, with the relationship varying by storage site. The below-10% end-March 2027 outcome belongs to the conditional cold-weather and prolonged Hormuz-disruption scenario. The 30 and 10 bars mark boundaries, with no monthly trajectory or calculated probability.

The winter’s financial consequences can extend into the refill season. Lower inventories in March mean larger summer injections are required to prepare for autumn 2027. If the global LNG market remains constrained, the next refill season creates further demand for flexible cargoes and can keep prices elevated. The IEA flags precisely this transmission from one winter to the next. It is an important reason to look past the traditional end-of-March finish line. 2

Security negotiated cargo by cargo

American LNG has helped absorb the Gulf shock and provides Europe with a route that avoids Hormuz. Access to flexible cargoes is negotiated against buyers worldwide. A cold winter in both Europe and Asia could therefore raise costs well before it threatens the continuity of deliveries. 2

The useful winter dashboard therefore contains more than a single storage number. It tracks US loadings, actual European LNG arrivals, Asia-Europe netback spreads after freight, the daily withdrawal capacity of storage sites, industrial gas demand and physical flows through Hormuz. Each indicator carries information about a different link in the supply chain. A deterioration across several of them would make the IEA’s stress case materially more concerning.

Europe has reduced its exposure to Russian pipelines, expanded reception capacity and consumed less gas since the 2022 crisis. These changes give it more physical options. The cost of exercising those options increasingly depends on a global market in which Europe must compete for marginal supply. US gas can help Europe get through winter. The price of that security is negotiated cargo by cargo.

Further reading

Our gas and LNG market guide explains the route from terminal to wholesale price. Bridging the gap between cargoes examines storage withdrawal capacity, while the dollar in the energy bill covers exchange-rate exposure.

Methodology and limitations

Sources checked on 4 November 2026. GIE figures reproduce the dashboard displayed that day, labelled “Status on 04/11/2026 at 6AM CEST”. That supplier label is retained without converting it into a gas day or local time. The dynamic page may change after publication.

Global LNG changes use billion cubic metres (bcm) over the stated period; EIA exports use billion cubic feet per day (Bcf/d). Prices remain in dollars per million BTU, with no conversion into EUR/MWh. ACER’s €18–33 billion estimate is an indicative counterfactual with explicit qualifications about costs actually incurred. Eurostat shares measure value, while ACER shares measure volume. Storage percentages relate working gas to capacity; cross-country comparisons also require demand and withdrawal rates.

The analysis uses institutional publications and Cheniere’s general contracting disclosures. Individual sales, shipping and hedging positions fall outside the evidence reviewed; allocating company profits would require those records. Figures are static inline SVGs. The opening image is a generated conceptual illustration, separate from documentary photography.

Sources

  1. S01 · Gas Infrastructure Europe · Accessed: 2026-11-04AGSI storage dashboard
    Passages and scope

    Dashboard displayed on 4 November 2026: EU 841.63 TWh / 74.33%; Germany 150.41 / 60.81%; France 106.13 / 85.68%; Italy 184.56 / 90.73%; Netherlands 94.31 / 65.47%; Poland 36.53 / 99.14%. Dynamic page; supplier timestamp retained without inferring a gas day.

  2. S02 · International Energy Agency · Accessed: 2026-11-04Global Gas Security Review 2026: Executive summary
    Passages and scope

    Executive summary: March–October changes, regional prices, destination flexibility, 2026–30 projections and conditional storage stress below 10% in March 2027. The cold-weather and Hormuz assumptions are integral to that result. Report licensed under CC BY 4.0.

  3. S03 · ACER · Accessed: 2026-11-04Key developments in European gas wholesale markets: summer 2026
    Passages and scope

    Gas summer 2026 monitoring, presented on 27 October. Page 6: indicative upper estimate of refill cost, based on injected volumes and daily TTF prices. The approximately 30% US share refers to total gas imports. The €18–33bn figure is an indicative upper-bound estimate using two counterfactuals, with qualifications on indexation, hedging and timing.

    Original report: pages 6, 19 and 23

  4. S04 · ENTSOG · Accessed: 2026-11-04Winter Supply Outlook 2026/27
    Passages and scope

    8 October press release, outlook from 1 October 2026 to 31 March 2027. Around 1,600 TWh / 145 bcm of winter regasification capacity; storage supplied 26% during winter 2025–26. Capacity still requires available cargoes.

  5. S05 · European Commission · Accessed: 2026-11-04Gas storage
    Passages and scope

    Rules revised in 2025: 90% target, 1 October–1 December window and flexibility. An aggregate EU fill rate alone cannot establish a member state’s compliance.

  6. S06 · US Energy Information Administration · Accessed: 2026-11-04U.S. LNG exports rose 23% in the first half of 2026 because of higher capacity
    Passages and scope

    January–June 2026 average: 17.4 Bcf/d, up 23% year on year. Published 1 September. A six-month historical flow average, distinct from annual forecasts.

  7. S07 · US Energy Information Administration · Accessed: 2026-11-04Short-Term Energy Outlook: October 2026
    Passages and scope

    Archived 6 October report, forecast completed 1 October. Table 5a, PDF page 42: 15.1 Bcf/d in 2025; forecasts of 17.6 for 2026 and 18.6 for 2027. Next release scheduled for 10 November.

  8. S08 · ACER · Accessed: 2026-11-04Analysis of the European LNG market developments
    Passages and scope

    2026 edition covering 2025 physical trade: 146 bcm imported, a 58% US share, equivalent to around one-quarter of total EU gas demand. Physical volumes differ from customs value statistics.

    Publication announcement dated 13 May 2026

  9. S09 · Cheniere Energy · Accessed: 2026-11-04Cheniere Energy: Form 10-K 2025
    Passages and scope

    Year ended 31 December 2025. General terms of certain sales: fixed fee, variable component typically 115% of Henry Hub, FOB delivery and cancellations. Interested company disclosure about its own business; individual contracts may differ.

  10. S10 · Eurostat · Accessed: 2026-11-04EU oil imports value up by 56%, volume stable in Q2 2026
    Passages and scope

    22 September release, Q2 2026. The underlying workbook identifies 63.2% / 17.3% / 8.1% as value shares. The remaining 11.4% is derived from the rounded figures. Its worksheet explicitly separates value from net mass.

    Original workbook: value and net mass

  11. S11 · European Commission · Accessed: 2026-11-04Gas Coordination Group: No immediate security of supply risk
    Passages and scope

    Institutional assessment dated 3 September 2026. Diversification, terminals and reduced demand contribute to that near-term supply-security judgement.

  12. S12 · Bundesnetzagentur · Accessed: 2026-11-04Aktuelle Lage der Gasversorgung in Deutschland
    Passages and scope

    4 November 2026 assessment for Germany: low risk of supply stress and stable imports, with relatively low stocks expected at winter’s end. Germany: 60.8% / 150.4 TWh, rounded values consistent with GIE.

This analysis is not investment advice.

// cite this analysis

l0g, “US LNG: Europe risks paying a steep price to stay warm”, l0g.fr, published November 04, 2026, updated November 04, 2026, https://l0g.fr/en/analysis/us-lng-europe-winter-2026/


$ cd ../analysis